Make the Connection: Qualcomm Innovation Prize

IMAGINE. INNOVATE. ADVANCE.

Qualcomm Innovation Prize

April 17, 2014
Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery Building · MAP ·

Schedule · PDF ·

Develop new technology products that take advantage of wireless technologies—and marry those ideas with tangible, market-ready business plans in this unique competition. The UW-Madison Qualcomm Innovation Prize is based on an initiative called Venture Fest, where Qualcomm Inc. employees can take an innovation from its early stages to a full-fledged company.

If you're a UW-Madison undergrad, master's student or a pre-dissertation graduate student, you can compete in the UW-Madison Qualcomm Innovation Prize for awards of $15,000 (first), $7,000 (second), $5,000 (third), and $1,000 (best business plan, best prototype, and best technical idea).

The competition is made possible by a gift from Qualcomm Inc. of San Diego. As the largest fabless semiconductor producer in the world, Qualcomm sells more than a billion chips a year for the cellular industry.

Schedule · DETAILS ·

COMPETITION:
Thursday, April 17, 2014, in the Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery

ROUND 1

Time Team Prototype or Presentation
7:00 AMOpen for setup and breakfast available
7:45 AMOpening Remarks from Parmesh Ramanathan
Group 1: Prototype Demonstrations and Presentations, Forum
8:00 AM-8:10 AMStoreAssistPresentation
8:10 AM-8:20 AMPack PalPresentation
8:20 AM-8:30 AMBlueFlashPresentation
8:30 AM-8:40 AMLet’s ConnectPresentation
8:40 AM-8:50 AMEyeFarmPresentation
8:50 AM-9:00 AMUW ConnectPresentation
9:00 AM-9:10 AMSmartBellPresentation
9:10 AM-9:20 AMBreak
9:20 AM-9:25 AMStoreAssistPrototype Judging
9:25 AM-9:30 AMPack PalPrototype Judging
9:30 AM-9:35 AMBlueFlashPrototype Judging
9:35 AM-9:40 AMLet’s ConnectPrototype Judging
9:40 AM-9:45 AMEyeFarmPrototype Judging
9:45 AM-9:50 AMUW ConnectPrototype Judging
9:50 AM-9:55 AMSmartBellPrototype Judging
9:55 AM-10:10 AMBreak
10:10 AM-10:20 AMSensoriPresentation
10:20 AM-10:30 AMAlteauPresentation
10:30 AM-10:40 AMWireless MotionPresentation
10:40 AM-10:50 AMPCCPresentation
10:50 AM-11:00 AMCoridePresentation
11:00 AM-11:10 AMSLAPPresentation
11:10 AM-11:20 AMBreak
11:20 AM-11:25 AMSensoriPrototype Judging
11:25 AM-11:30 AMAlteauPrototype Judging
11:30 AM-11:35 AMWireless MotionPrototype Judging
11:35 AM-11:40 AMPCCPrototype Judging
11:40 AM-11:45 AMCoridePrototype Judging
11:45 AM-11:50 AMSLAPPrototype Judging
Group 2: Prototype Demonstrations and Presentations, 1260 Conference Room
8:00 AM-8:10 AMSmartTrunkPresentation
8:10 AM-8:20 AMWeight Your TurnPresentation
8:20 AM-8:30 AMPulseMobilePresentation
8:30 AM-8:40 AMNavissentialsPresentation
8:40 AM-8:50 AMZuntikPresentation
8:50 AM-9:00 AMCourse AdvisorPresentation
9:00 AM-9:10 AMCompactSDRPresentation
9:10 AM-9:20 AMBreak
9:20 AM-9:25 AMSmartTrunkPrototype Judging
9:25 AM-9:30 AMWeight Your TurnPrototype Judging
9:30 AM-9:35 AMPulseMobilePrototype Judging
9:35 AM-9:40 AMNavissentalsPrototype Judging
9:40 AM-9:45 AMZuntikPrototype Judging
9:45 AM-9:50 AMCourse AdvisorPrototype Judging
9:50 AM-9:55 AMCompactSDRPrototype Judging
9:55 AM-10:10 AMBreak
10:10 AM-10:20 AMBusBeaconPresentation
10:20 AM-10:30 AMNightWatchPresentation
10:30 AM-10:40 AMMicroVioletPatchPresentation
10:40 AM-10:50 AMDiaPresentation
10:50 AM-11:00 AMUbikPresentation
11:00 AM-11:10 AMV2VPresentation
11:20 AM-11:25 AMBusBeaconPrototype Judging
11:25 AM-11:30 AMNightWatchPrototype Judging
11:30 AM-11:35 AMMicroVioletPatchPrototype Judging
11:35 AM-11:40 AMDiaPrototype Judging
11:45 AM-11:45 AMUbikPrototype Judging
11:50 AM-11:50 AMV2VPrototype Judging
12:00 AM-1:00 PMLunch and judges’ deliberations
1:00 AM-1:15 PMAnnouncement of Round 2 teams

COMPETITION:
Thursday, April 17, 2014, in the Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery

ROUND 2

 

Back to page topEnd of page
Time Team Prototype or Presentation
Top 6 teams from Group 2 present to Group 1 judges, Forum
1:15 AM-1:30 AMPresentation
1:30 AM-1:45 AMPresentation
1:45 AM-2:00 AMPresentation
2:00 AM-2:15 AMPresentation
2:15 AM-2:30 AMPresentation
2:30 AM-2:45 AMPresentation
2:45 AM-2:55 AMBreak
2:55 AM-3:00 AMPrototype Judging
3:00 AM-3:05 AMPrototype Judging
3:05 AM-3:10 AMPrototype Judging
3:10 AM-3:15 AMPrototype Judging
3:15 AM-3:20 AMPrototype Judging
3:20 AM-3:25 AMPrototype Judging
Top 6 teams from Group 1 present to Group 2 judges, 1260 Conference Room
1:15 AM-1:30 AMPresentation
1:30 AM-1:45 AMPresentation
1:45 AM-2:00 AMPresentation
2:00 AM-2:15 AMPresentation
2:15 AM-2:30 AMPresentation
2:30 AM-2:45 AMPresentation
2:45 AM-2:55 AMBreak
2:55 AM-3:00 AMPrototype Judging
3:00 AM-3:05 AMPrototype Judging
3:05 AM-3:10 AMPrototype Judging
3:10 AM-3:15 AMPrototype Judging
3:15 AM-3:20 AMPrototype Judging
3:20 AM-3:25 AMPrototype Judging